Our privacy policy explains:

  • What information we collect and how we collect it.
  • Why and how we use your information.
  • How long we keep your information.
  • How we may share your information.
  • Your rights on the information we hold about you.
  • Security – how we keep your information safe.
  • Changes to this Privacy Policy.
  • How to contact us.

Information we collect:

In order to provide our services and for the other purposes set out in Use of Information below, we collect and process Personal Data for the users of NACCC accredited Contact Centre.   We may collect the following information

  • Personal information (for example, your name, email address, mailing address and phone number).
  • Sensitive Personal Data.
  • Safeguarding incidents.

From time to time and as permitted by applicable law(s), we may collect Personal Data about you and update any existing Personal Data that we currently hold from other third-party sources.

We collect your information from:

  • Safe Referral System (SRS) applications.
  • Supporting information relating to SRS applications from external organisations such as Cafcass.
  • Correspondence received relating to the Intention of making or complaints made against a NACCC accredited contact centre.
  • Correspondence received relating to the Intention of making or complaints made against NACCC.

We may also collect information from telephone conversations, emails and written and verbal communications and from records of the Contact Centre sessions.

How we use information:

Your Personal Data may be used in the following ways:

  • To provide our services to you.
  • To respond to your requests and inquiries.
  • To manage complaints.
  • To improve our services.
  • For anonymous statistical analysis.

Consent and lawful processing of data:

Our legitimate interests, which include processing such Personal Data for the purposes of:

  • providing and enhancing the provision of our services.
  • administration and programme delivery.
  • All other cases: that it is necessary for our legitimate interests which are to run NACCC.

How long will we keep your information:

File Type Retention Period
Intent to / or complaint made about a NACCC accredited contact centreSecurely disposed of after one year following resolution
Intent to / or complaint made about NACCCSecurely disposed of after one year following resolution
SRS applications with court orders or CAFCASS involvementSecurely disposed of after three years
SRS applications with NO court order or CAFCASS involvementSecurely disposed of after one year
Paperwork relating to safeguarding or child protection issues about a specific childKept indefinitely as children can request this information up to the age of 25 years by Local Authorities

Sharing and disclosure to third parties:

We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties from time-to-time under the following circumstances:

  • To ensure the safety of a child or adult for example – when making safeguarding referrals.
  • To prevent or respond to an emergency for example – providing information to the police, ambulance or fire brigade.
  • You request or authorise the disclosure of your personal details to a third party.
  • The information is disclosed as permitted by applicable law(s) and/or in order to comply with applicable law(s) (for example, to comply with a search warrant or court order).
  • The information is provided to service providers who perform functions on our behalf.
  • Hosting providers for the secure storage and transmission of your data.
  • Legal and compliance consultants, such as external counsel, external auditors.
  • Technology providers who assist in the development and management of our web properties.

Subject access / user rights:

As a user, you are subject to the following rights:

  • The right to be informed of the use of your Personal Data.
  • The right to access and/or to require the correction or erasure of your Personal Data.
  • The right to block and/or object to the processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right to not be subject to any decision based solely on automated processing of your Personal Data.
  • In limited circumstances, you may have the right to receive Personal Data in a format which may be transmitted to another entity.

If you have a complaint in relation to the processing of your data carried out under this Privacy Policy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner Office.

Information security:

We are working to protect your personal information that we hold, its confidentially, integrity and availability. 

  • We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorised access to systems.
  • We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorised access to systems.
  • We restrict access to personal information to NACCC staff, contact centre staff and volunteers subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.
  • We have an Information Security Policy in place which defines the measures we take to protect your personal information. We use a combination of technology and procedures to ensure that our paper and computer systems are protected, monitored and are recoverable.
  • We only use third party service providers where we are satisfied that they provide adequate security for your personal data.

Compliance and cooperation with regulatory authorities:

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. If we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We work with the ICO to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly.

Changes:

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Any review will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy.

How to contact us:

NACCC, 2nd Floor Offices, Friary Chambers, 26-34 Friar Lane, Nottingham, NG1 6DQ. 

Telephone:  0115 948 4557, Email:  contact@naccc.org.uk

————————————————————

Ref:  GDPR001 Version: Reviewed:  April 2021